Australian Visa Services

Whether you are in New Zealand or offshore, we can provide you with immigration advice and assistance in relation to your visa applications for Australia. 

A visa is required by anyone who is not an Australian citizen and who wishes to travel to, and remain in, Australia.

Australian immigration law is highly complex and it changes regularly. As such, it pays to obtain immigration advice and the latest information right at the start of the process. 

Contact us for practical advice on:

There are a number of options for visiting Australia that provide for a stay ranging from 3 to 12 months, including a sponsored stream of visitor visa if you are seeking to visit family in Australia.

If you need to visit Australia on a short-term basis for the purposes of business, there are a number of alternatives. Deciding which visa is most suitable will depend on a number of factors including: your country of passport; the intended duration of your visit; and the purpose of your visit (for example to attend a business event such as a conference, meeting or seminar, conduct business negotiations, or explore business options). 

In some cases, depending on your country of passport, it is possible to apply online for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visa or an eVisitor visa.

We can assist you with obtaining the right type of visa in your specific circumstances, within the time it is required. 

There are a number of options for working in Australia on a short term, medium term or long term basis. 

In March 2018, a new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa Subclass 482 came into place, replacing the Subclass 457 visa. The TSS Subclass 482 visa comprises of two streams. Short-term stream of up to two years and medium-term stream of up to four years.

We can assess your eligibility and provide you with strategic advice on the most suitable visa option in your particular circumstances. 

Australia’s SkillSelect Programme is a points based system, intended to attract highly skilled people who are less than 50 years of age to migrate to Australia. 

The SkillSelect Programme is an appealing option if you are a highly skilled person looking to migrate to Australia permanently. Currently, there are several visa categories available.

Applicants are required to submit expressions of interest, demonstrating that they meet the applicable points test and can only apply for a visa if they are invited to do so by the Department of Immigration. 

We can advise you on whether you are likely to qualify for a skilled migration visa and provide you with assistance throughout the entire process. 

If you are looking to establish or develop a business in Australia or to invest in an Australian state or territory, you may be able to obtain a visa to live in and manage your business or investment in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis.

The requirements for a business and investment migration visa are complex. 

There are a number of options available. We can assess your eligibility and provide you with strategic advice on the most suitable visa option in your particular circumstances. 

Given the complexities and the levels of investments that you need to make, we strongly recommend that you seek legal advice for your visa application.

You may be eligible for a Partner Visa if you are married to, or in a de facto relationship with, an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You will need to demonstrate to the Australian Department of Immigration that your relationship with your partner is genuine and continuing, that you are committed to each other in the long term. This may not be straight forward for couples who live apart due to work or family commitments.  

A small investment in quality advice now can give you the best chance of success and prevent delays in finalising your application.

A Prospective Marriage Visa (otherwise known as a Fiancé Visa) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. 

This is a temporary visa, allowing the holder a stay in Australia for nine months only. If the visa holder marries their fiancé during this time, they would then be eligible to apply for a Partner Visa.

We can assist you with obtaining the right type of visa in your specific circumstances.

A number of visas (for example Parent, Child, Remaining Relative, and Carer visas)  allow Australian citizens or permanent residents, and in some cases New Zealand citizens to bring their spouses, parents, children, siblings and other relatives to Australia.

The costs associated with any application as well as the current lengthy processing times and stringent rules about who can come to Australia make it vital to obtain expert advice about whether your family member is likely to qualify for a visa and what is involved in the visa application process. 

Contact us for assistance with bringing family members to Australia on the basis of a relationship to an Austrian citizen or permanent resident. 

An Australian permanent visa will allow you to remain in Australia permanently if you are in Australia. However, the visa will have a travel facility that is only valid for a defined period.

It is in your interests to apply for a Resident Return Visa before you leave Australia. Difficulties can arise when you have to apply for a Resident Return visa offshore in order to return to Australia, particularly if you have not lived in Australia for more than 2 years out of the last 5 years.

In straight-forward cases a Resident Return Visa can be granted with a validity of 5 years. In other cases a Resident Return Visa may be granted for 1 year or 3 months only. 

A small investment in quality advice can give you a peace of mind and eliminate any pitfalls. 

A small number of specialist entry visas allow people in certain professions to come to Australia if they do not qualify for other work visas.

We can assess your eligibility and provide you with strategic advice on the most suitable visa option in your particular circumstances.

Australian citizenship is the last step for anyone wanting to live in Australia permanently as an Australian. 

There are several pathways to Australian citizenship, including through descent, adoption, conferral or resumption. Each pathway has its own requirements.

Determining the right pathway for you will depend on your particular circumstances and your ability to meet the key requirements. 

We can assist you with assessing your eligibility for Australian citizenship as well as in the preparation and lodgment of your citizenship applications. 

If you have been refused a visa by the Australian Department of Immigration and you think the decision is wrong, we can give you advice on your right to appeal the decision to an independent merits review tribunal as well as on your prospects of success before the tribunal. 

It is imperative that you seek advice as soon as possible as there is a set period within which appeals must be lodged.

Our Process

We will provide you with clear advice on the likelihood that you will be granted a visa, the costs involved and how long it is likely to take to receive a decision from the Australian immigration authorities. 

After you decide to proceed we will advise you about what you need to do to progress your application, the evidence you must provide and how we will assist you during your application.    

While your case is being prepared and under consideration we will provide you with regular updates about its progress.

 

Elly Fleming

Position: Solicitor
Email: elly.fleming@pittandmoore.co.nz
DDI: +64 3 545 6714